Search This Blog

Tuesday, October 16, 2012

To Be or Not To Be Time for Turkish National Team



This is it....


Today , The match against Hungary will start something for good turn or will end the dreams for Turkey and Abdullah Avci!

Turkish National team played three matches so far under Abdullah Avci in this group and earned only three
points!

There are six more matches after tonight's match against  Hungary...

Holland and Romania are perfect in three matches while Hungary earned six points in three matches!

Turkey's and  Abdullah Avci's goal should have been second place in the group, not the first place, as Avci stated in the beginning of these matches!

That was big mistake and foolish announcement by rookie international coach Abdullah Avci...

 Last three matches filled with mistakes by him ...

Turkish Football does not want those mistakes to be repeated in this match!

But, Turkish National team is  missing some important players in this match...

Gokhan Gonul, Arda Turan, Selcuk Inan ,, Mehmet Topal......

I know one thing, Avci will have hard time,  making today's line-up!

WE could for sure know, in goal, Volkan Demirel will play....

On defense that's where he will make some changes.....

Changes like....


Playing Hamit Altintop on defense rather then play him in the middle!

In the midfield, we could see Nuri Sahin and Emre Belezoglu.....


Upfront , Caner and Mevlut could be his players on top...

What ever the line up  is, Avci, should know this.........

He and his boys should win this match!

I think, Turkey will pull a win today if only, Avci reacts to play, from sideline...

That is his biggest weakness !

The match will start on 14:30 ET, will be televised by Star TV in Turkey and by ESPN3 here in the United States....


2012 TABLES: WC QUAL - UEFA

TEAMPWDLGDPTS
Netherlands330089
Romania330079
Hungary320136
Turkey310203
Estonia3003-60
Andorra3003-120




Friday, October 12, 2012

Turkey 0- Romania 1

Turkey Shocked in 1-0 Home Loss Against Undefeated Romania


Coach Avci has a lot to ponder after this shocking loss

Romania visited Istanbul, Turkey to face a nation who want to be victorious to avoid another qualifying blow by winning and jumping up to six points, which would level them with the visitors. However, Romania scored the only goal in the final minute of the first half to shock the nation of seventy million.

Gheorghe Grazev caught the Turkish defensive line sleeping when he sprinted to the top of the 18 and blasted a long range shot into an empty net as Volkan Demirel was only inches away from him. 1-0 was the score, and it stayed that way for the entire second half.

Turkey started out strong in the second half: possession, defending, and overall control of the game. The one aspect they lacked however was taking a clear shot at goal until the end of the game.

Early in the second, left back Hasan Ali Kaldirim took a shot form outside the area which met the grateful arms of the keeper. There was no danger whatsoever.

Arda Turan crept inside the area after cutting past the defender then sent a slow, low, rushed shot right at the keeper. He could have done a bit more with that.

In the final two minutes of added time, Arda Turan breezed by a defender inside the left of the 18 but rushed a cross which was easily cleared by the defense.

The final chance which was arguably the best arrived a minute later when a cross from the left was headed over the bar from a wide open Nuri Sahin. He isn’t known for heading in goals, but he certainly could have done better there.

Now, Turkey sit with three points, six behind Romania and by the same amount behind the Netherlands, if their lead over Andorra holds.

On Tuesday, Turkey will travel to Hungary while undefeated sides Romania and the Netherlands will meet in Bucharest.

Aydin Reyhan
AReySportsNews

Thursday, October 11, 2012

A must win match for Turkey:Turkey vs Romania

On Friday, Turkish National team and Abdullah Avci must  win  Romania match in Rustu Saracoglu stadium, if they want to capture the second place in the group D.

Holland will play against week side Andorra while Turkey and Romania will clash in Istanbul and Estonia will take on Hungary .

Estonia  has not win a match in the group yet....

Estonia beating Hungary , will be good for Turkish National team.....

After Friday's match Turkey will travel to Hungary to face Hungary national team on Oct,16th.2012

In Group D , Romania and Holland both have six points while Turkey and Hungary with three points.

With a win Turkey could  catch Romania and might even capture the second place in the group....

That is why this match is very important before Hungary match!

 Turkish National team  coach Abdullah Avci   said " In two matches played so far in the group, there have been no surprise results."Romania are the group leaders and, like us, have gathered a young team. A tough game awaits us."

He also said, they are waiting for big support from Turkish fans on Friday.....


So far, Romania won their both matches and Turkey won one and loss one....

Turkey's young defense has to be very good against Romanian  experience offence...

In the middle, Arda Turhan, Emre Belozoglu  and Nuri Sahin or Mehmet Topal should have very good full match

On top ,names like Burak Yilamz and Hamit Altintop  should score and take a lot of shot on goal..

Of course in goal, Volkan Demirel should have a flawless match also..

So, if Abdullah Avci does not want any October surprises, he should win this match against Romania on Friday and win Hungary match on next Tuesday too!

Lastly, Not picking goal keeper Onur Kivrak from Trabzonspor was huge mistake for Abdullah Avci!

That's the way  I see it......

AHMET  B TURGUT






Monday, October 8, 2012

Turkish National Team squad named for Romania and Hungary matches



Turkish National team  coach Abdullah Avci  has named the squad for upcoming matches....

Turkey will face Romania on October 12th in Istanbul and on October 16th will face Hungary in  Ferenc Puskas Stadium, Budeapest, Hungary .

These two matches are very important in the FIFA 2014 World Cup European Qualifying Group matches for Turkey...

Both of the matches will be broadcast by Star TV in Turkey,,,,,

Abdullah Avci, did not call up  any player from Trabzonspor.......


Turkish National Team roster .........

PLAYERCLUB
BEKİR İRTEGÜN (4/0)FENERBAHÇE A.Ş.
CANER ERKİN (16/1)FENERBAHÇE A.Ş.
EGEMEN KORKMAZ (8/0)FENERBAHÇE A.Ş.
FEHMİ MERT GÜNOK (4/0)FENERBAHÇE A.Ş.
GÖKHAN GÖNÜL (29/1)FENERBAHÇE A.Ş.
HASAN ALİ KALDIRIM (7/0)FENERBAHÇE A.Ş.
MEHMET TOPAL (30/0)FENERBAHÇE A.Ş.
VOLKAN DEMİREL (55/0)FENERBAHÇE A.Ş.
AYDIN YILMAZ (0/0)GALATASARAY A.Ş.
BURAK YILMAZ (21/6)GALATASARAY A.Ş.
EMRE ÇOLAK (0/0)GALATASARAY A.Ş.
HAKAN KADİR BALTA (34/2)GALATASARAY A.Ş.
HAMİT ALTINTOP (75/8)GALATASARAY A.Ş.
SELÇUK İNAN (22/2)GALATASARAY A.Ş.
SEMİH KAYA (6/0)GALATASARAY A.Ş.
UMUT BULUT (17/3)GALATASARAY A.Ş.
CENK GÖNEN (2/0)BEŞİKTAŞ A.Ş.
ARDA TURAN (59/13)CLUB ATLETICO DE MADRID
EMRE BELÖZOĞLU (87/9)CLUB ATLETICO DE MADRID
ÖMER TOPRAK (9/2)BAYER 04 LEVERKUSEN
NURİ ŞAHİN (34/2)LIVERPOOL FC
SERCAN SARARER (7/0)SPVGG GREUTHER FURTH
MEVLÜT ERDİNÇ (16/1)STADE RENNAIS FC
TUNAY TORUN (8/0)VfB STUTTGART
MEHMET EKİCİ (7/0)SV WERDER BREMEN


Picture source :TFF


Standings..

TeamsPWDLFAP
1.ROMANIA2200606
2.NETHERLANDS2200616
3.HUNGARY2101643
4.TURKEY2101323
5.ESTONIA2002050
6.ANDORRA2002090


Turkish super league week 7, results and standings

Results from Turkish Super league week 7:


Sunday, October 7
Fenerbahce 3 Besiktas 0
Mersin Idmanyurdu 1 Kayserispor 2
Sivasspor 2 Bursaspor 2
Saturday, October 6
Buyuksehir Bld. Spor 0 Genclerbirligi 2
Elazigspor 0 Akhisar Belediyespor 0
Galatasaray 1 Eskisehirspor 1
Friday, October 5
Gaziantepspor 0 Antalyaspor 1
Karabukspor 1 Orduspor 1
Trabzonspor 1 Kasimpasa 0

Standings.........................
1 Galatasaray 7 4 2 1 16 9 14
-------------------------
2 Orduspor 7 3 4 0 10 5 13
-------------------------
3 Genclerbirligi 7 3 3 1 13 7 12
4 Kasimpasa 7 4 0 3 11 5 12
5 Fenerbahce 7 3 3 1 9 4 12
-------------------------
6 Trabzonspor 7 3 3 1 6 3 12
-------------------------
7 Antalyaspor 7 4 0 3 10 8 12
8 Sivasspor 7 3 3 1 8 6 12
9 Eskisehirspor 7 3 1 3 11 10 10
10 Bursaspor 7 2 3 2 11 9 9
11 Besiktas 7 2 2 3 12 11 8
12 Buyuksehir Bld. Spor 7 2 2 3 7 6 8
13 Karabukspor 7 2 2 3 8 12 8
14 Gaziantepspor 7 2 1 4 5 11 7
15 Kayserispor 7 2 1 4 8 15 7
-------------------------
16 Akhisar Belediyespor 7 1 3 3 3 11 6
17 Mersin Idmanyurdu 7 0 4 3 8 12 4
18 Elazigspor 7 0 3 4 2 14 3





Sunday, October 7, 2012

First Derby of the Season, Fenerbahce vs Besiktas






Perhaps, the match of the week, in the seventh week will take place in Sukru Saracoglu stadium , between Fenerbahce and Besiktas....

Fenerbahce coming out strong from their Europa match and wining big in Germany....


But, Alex De Souza and Aykut Kocaman saga hurt Fenerbahce  in the league.....


Alex De Souza is no longer with Fenerbahce. Fenerbahce terminated his contract in a ugly way.....


He should never left the team, the way he is leaving!


Alex De Souza, on Monday , will hold a press conference and will say good bye to Turkish fans and Fenerbahce fans....


8 years of hard work, dedication and courage and his gentleman style,will never be forgotten by Fenerbahce and Turkish Football fans...


As one who followed this saga and feud between Alex and Aykut Kocaman, last three years ,



I want to say this......


Aykut Kocaman, was thinking a team without Alex De Souza, when he took over from Daum!


But, he has tried that ever since that time ,but just could not do it......


In between, Aykut Kocaman gave his three resignation, because of Alex De Souza , but he end up making u -turn!


That was three times....


The recent one was after loss to Kasimpasa in the week sixth,,,,,,,'


What ever the case , Alex De Sousa will be loved by first, Fenerbahce fans and Turkish football fans...


He will be missed!


Now, about derby match....


Fenerbahce playing at home, but only in front of women and children fans.....


Because of suspension by TFF, male fans will not be allowed to watch this match!


Dick Kuyt ,Raul Meireles, could be the go to guys, for Fenerbahce against Besiktas.


On the other hand, Besiktas's  Fernandes could be  brain master for Besiktas if he play good on Sunday.


Both teams coaches are Turkish.....


Besiktas will be coached by their former player Samet Aybaba and Fenerbahce will be coached by their former player Aykut Kocaman...


Samet Aybaba is much older then Kocaman,,,, Aybaba is 57 years old.......


Aybaba, has never coached big Istanbul clubs until this season....


On the other hand, Kocaman got his first shut as coaching big club , three years ago after  sports directors job at Fenerbahce.


According to some  pundits in the Turkish media, He was the reason why German coach Daum lost his job......


Anyway, This first derby match in Turkey , this football season will be fun to watch....


At least , I hope so !


After Galatasaray losing points on Saturday aginst Eskisehir at the last minutes, bot of the teams would want to close the gap on top.........


Fenerbahce  with 9 and Besiktas with 8 points before this match....


A win for Fenerbahce will make them with 12 points and they will join four other teams who are with 12 points on top , just under the league's top team Galatasaray with 13 points....



If Besiktas wins, they will surpass Fenerbahce and move up with 11 points...


So,a draw will not benefit both of the teams.....


Both of the teams, will go for kill, I think!


This is why this match will be fun to watch....


That is why ,this match is "the match of the week " !


Former Besiktas defender Egemen Korkmaz will play for the first time against his former team and Ugur Boral former Fenerbahce defender will play against Fenerbahce, for the first time, too....



I could sure you, there will be chants for great Alex De Souza , in the stands ......


AHMET B TURGUT